|
Post by jeremy21 on Aug 12, 2020 13:47:09 GMT -5
I'm running into an issue where OSM import will not grab any new spines i created over the past week. All imports have been successful until now with probably 90% of mapping complete & in game. However every time I've tried to import the new splines it seems to skip all the ones that are new compared to the last successful import. All the other mappings still come in fine so anything that was already imported is still there just none of the new splines. It looks (from my uneducated guess) like it's only getting partially through the OSM overpass (26.09%) before it just skips to course preview complete.
Adding golf features to lidar data OpenStreetMap Overpass query: (node(29.98225447781749,-95.53832590663292,29.995759676389508,-95.52493405551756);way(29.98225447781749,-95.53832590663292,29.995759676389508,-95.52493405551756) ;out; 25.83% through OpenStreetMap Ways 26.09% through OpenStreetMap Ways Moving course to lowest valid elevation Shifting elevation by: -16.6038387298584 Course Description Complete Done Rendering Course Preview
Has anyone experienced a situation like this/Any solutions? I know I've gotten an OSM Server Busy try again later message once before but i am not getting that error message this time.
|
|
|
Post by sandsaver01 on Aug 13, 2020 7:40:25 GMT -5
I'm running into an issue where OSM import will not grab any new spines i created over the past week. All imports have been successful until now with probably 90% of mapping complete & in game. However every time I've tried to import the new splines it seems to skip all the ones that are new compared to the last successful import. All the other mappings still come in fine so anything that was already imported is still there just none of the new splines. It looks (from my uneducated guess) like it's only getting partially through the OSM overpass (26.09%) before it just skips to course preview complete. Adding golf features to lidar data OpenStreetMap Overpass query: (node(29.98225447781749,-95.53832590663292,29.995759676389508,-95.52493405551756);way(29.98225447781749,-95.53832590663292,29.995759676389508,-95.52493405551756););out; 25.83% through OpenStreetMap Ways 26.09% through OpenStreetMap Ways Moving course to lowest valid elevation Shifting elevation by: -16.6038387298584 Course Description Complete Done Rendering Course Preview Has anyone experienced a situation like this/Any solutions? I know I've gotten an OSM Server Busy try again later message once before but i am not getting that error message this time.
No this has never happened to me. What I would try is to export the course from OSM and use the "make flat course from OSM" option just to see if the holes you want are there in that case. The only other thing I can think that could be wrong is that you miss-assigned the type for the new splines to one that the game does not understand, so it just ignores them. That is the extent of my ideas, hope it helps.
|
|
|
Post by jeremy21 on Aug 13, 2020 10:10:44 GMT -5
Thanks for the reply the issue seems to have resolved itself overnight lol. I think maybe the computer just needed to be restarted/Windows updated. The tool was freezing while trying to make the course files & i think that made it skip stuff. All is working fine today though.
|
|