|
Post by NobleMan on May 12, 2019 19:32:42 GMT -5
I am getting this error while processing the lidar. I tried your FORCE LIDAR UNIT to FT and FEET but that did not help.
Processing: USGS_LPC_CA_LosAngeles_2016_L4_6403_1836c_LAS_2018.laz Using metadata: USGS_LPC_CA_LosAngeles_2016_L4_6403_1836c_LAS_2018_meta.xml Could not determine lidar projection, please report an issue and send this lidar and metadata Alternatively, look for something called EPSG Value in Metadata and provide EPSG and Conversion to Meters (1.0 for Meters, Approximately 0.3048 for Feet
|
|
|
Post by chadgolf on May 13, 2019 17:59:30 GMT -5
Enter EPSG 2229, leave force lidar unit blank.
There's only one possible use for force unit and that's where the lidar company encoded elevation in the wrong unit, but even then I'm pretty sure the data will be worthless and no one would never know except for all the heights being wrong/not looking right.
In general force unit will only mess up your data completely, it has to be on such a precise scale over hundreds of miles.
|
|