|
Post by cahockeyrw on Apr 13, 2019 10:20:59 GMT -5
In the middle of a design & ran into a pretty good problem.
The situation appears between two greens, #1 and #6. I've worked hard on trying to register (offset) and align the 2 data sets (LIDAR, OSM). But here's the problem, if I get #1 green to match the elevation than the front of #6 green sags into the water. If I situate #6 green properly to the elevation, than the front-left of the #1 green sags into the front bunker. These greens are in opposing directions on the 2019 compass.
It almost appears that the OSM data scale is less than 100% of the LIDAR data. For example, say the OSM data scale is 95% of LIDAR, such that, if the OSM scale was increased 5%, then both these greens would match their elevations. In this example, the direction of the #1 green would expand in one direction and the #6 green would expand in the opposite direction....thus aligning both. Neither dipping into the trap or the water.
Please understand that I have triple-checked the OSM outlines, so that this is taken out of the problem equation.
To progress this design I would have to fudge one green or the other.....and this would then not be a "true" representation of the course. My goal is to be faithful to the course design.
If anyone has any insight on this, I would definitely appreciate it.
|
|
|
Post by chadgolf on Apr 13, 2019 17:46:35 GMT -5
Could be anything from a bad epsg to projection error on the sat image. How's your planting meter? 20-33%? Anything more could be a problem.
There's always the possibility the course has moved a green between the time the lidar was taken and when the sat image.
Is it more of a "this half of the course" vs "that half of the course" or is it really only the two greens?
Sometimes you just have to make a gut call and do it manually.
|
|
|
Post by cahockeyrw on Apr 14, 2019 0:26:02 GMT -5
I included the perimeter trees of the course, which obviously adds....so about 35% on memory usage.
But your right & I never took into consideration...time lapse & course changes. i.e. I look at Google Earth over my house & due to the type of cars can tell how old it is.
So on the "half" thing....pretty much the majority of the holes line up & only these two were in opposition.
So, I'll bite the bullet, using not only OSM, but Google Earth and YouTube flyovers to try to keep it as true as possible.
I appreciate the response Chad !
|
|