|
Post by hickoryghost on Dec 17, 2020 12:55:37 GMT -5
This is a lost course that was adjacent to Newport CC in Rhode Island.
I loaded Newport CC's lidar previously to set up that course and don't remember how I go it to work. The problem is that I masked out the adjacent site for Ocean Links and now can't find the correct EPSG to pull the Newport CC OSM data. I want that in there so that the Newport holes can be seen over the fence line.
I think that this link should work to download one of the LAZ tiles. (deleted)
EPSG's that don't seem to work: 3438 3653 3654 3446 2840
Any help would be appreciated.
|
|
|
Post by gamesdecent on Dec 17, 2020 13:29:46 GMT -5
I've had trouble finding EPSG's in the metadata files for LIDAR data that is newer than like 2017, they never appear to be formatted the same way the older ones do, and it's like spatialreference is missing new EPSG's or something because none of those work either.
Have you tried any of the Massachusetts EPSGs? Only reason I ask is because the filename begins with USGS_LPC_MA which makes me think it's pulling from a Massachusetts survey and not a Rhode Island one.
|
|
|
Post by hickoryghost on Dec 17, 2020 13:49:09 GMT -5
I've had trouble finding EPSG's in the metadata files for LIDAR data that is newer than like 2017, they never appear to be formatted the same way the older ones do, and it's like spatialreference is missing new EPSG's or something because none of those work either. Have you tried any of the Massachusetts EPSGs? Only reason I ask is because the filename begins with USGS_LPC_MA which makes me think it's pulling from a Massachusetts survey and not a Rhode Island one. I believe that this lidar set was taken in 2014-15 after Hurricane Sandy in order to assess the damage. So it involved multiple States. But no, I didn't try MA and that is a good idea. I'll give it a try. I'm just a little puzzled because I successfully loaded this in the past and synced it with the OSM data. So, it couldn't have been too complicated or I would remember how I did it. Maybe it automatically detected it then?
|
|
|
Post by theclv24 on Dec 17, 2020 15:05:28 GMT -5
Where is Ocean Links in relation to Newport CC? I think I've got a beat on the Newport CC data, no EPSG required:
|
|
|
Post by hickoryghost on Dec 17, 2020 15:25:12 GMT -5
It bordered it. It was a 9-hole course that was broken up onto different parcels to the West and SW of Newport. See the areas in Yellow below: If you have a Newport course file and didn't mask out the lidar to the west of the course, that would be an ideal starting point for me. Being able to see Newport over the fence/ road would be a bonus.
|
|
|
Post by theclv24 on Dec 17, 2020 15:58:44 GMT -5
It bordered it. It was a 9-hole course that was broken up onto different parcels to the West and SW of Newport. See the areas in Yellow below: If you have a Newport course file and didn't mask out the lidar to the west of the course, that would be an ideal starting point for me. Being able to see Newport over the fence/ road would be a bonus.
I just sent you a plot via email. I got everything except the upper right box. I'll have to circle back to that later tonight and send a new one.
|
|
|
Post by paddyjk19 on Dec 17, 2020 16:41:18 GMT -5
Have you tried running it through Chad’s tool without ESPG? With Brookline it automatically found the code in the metadata, might be worth a trial
|
|
|
Post by hickoryghost on Dec 17, 2020 17:15:56 GMT -5
Have you tried running it through Chad’s tool without ESPG? With Brookline it automatically found the code in the metadata, might be worth a trial I did try that first. the_CLV just sent me a workable file, but the lidar resolution is significantly lower than the set that I previously got to load. There are remnants of the old course still in the ground and they were clear as day in the old data, but more rounded in this one. I'll keep trying to get the old data to work because there are some spots where I'm hoping to still see some faint evidence of old features (areas where they built some houses, etc).
|
|
mal
Amateur Golfer
Posts: 214
|
Post by mal on Dec 17, 2020 17:21:53 GMT -5
Have you tried running it through Chad’s tool without ESPG? With Brookline it automatically found the code in the metadata, might be worth a trial This is the correct answer. The USGS_LPC_MA_Sndy_CMPG_2013 files have the projection data in the header of the las files so you don't need to input an EPSG code.
|
|
mal
Amateur Golfer
Posts: 214
|
Post by mal on Dec 17, 2020 17:30:16 GMT -5
Have you tried running it through Chad’s tool without ESPG? With Brookline it automatically found the code in the metadata, might be worth a trial I did try that first. the_CLV just sent me a workable file, but the lidar resolution is significantly lower than the set that I previously got to load. There are remnants of the old course still in the ground and they were clear as day in the old data, but more rounded in this one. I'll keep trying to get the old data to work because there are some spots where I'm hoping to still some some faint evidence of old features (areas where they built some houses, etc). If you are using the 2011 data, that EPSG is 26919 and the filename set is ARRA-LFTNE_RhodeIsland_2011
|
|
|
Post by hickoryghost on Dec 17, 2020 17:39:25 GMT -5
Have you tried running it through Chad’s tool without ESPG? With Brookline it automatically found the code in the metadata, might be worth a trial This is the correct answer. The USGS_LPC_MA_Sndy_CMPG_2013 files have the projection data in the header of the las files so you don't need to input an EPSG code. I was trying to do it with an older version of his tool. When I tried this with the latest version it worked! Thank you for pointing this out. Looks like I'm good to go.
|
|
|
Post by theclv24 on Dec 17, 2020 17:42:41 GMT -5
From the data I used: "You may find the georeferencing on the files refers to generic NAD83 (EPSG code 4269)"
On the other hand, the tool spit back this: "Overwriting projection with EPSG:32619"
|
|
mal
Amateur Golfer
Posts: 214
|
Post by mal on Dec 17, 2020 17:48:43 GMT -5
From the data I used: "You may find the georeferencing on the files refers to generic NAD83 (EPSG code 4269)"
On the other hand, the tool spit back this: "Overwriting projection with EPSG:32619"
I ignore the generic metadata. I typically just use lasinfo.exe on all my projects now to look at the info contained in the header of the las file. Use 0.3.2 to process the lidar data and create the heightmap and mask file. And continue using that version until you no longer need to import OSM data. Once you are only concerned with trees, then switch over to the 0.3.5 version of the tool.
|
|
|
Post by hickoryghost on Dec 17, 2020 18:01:08 GMT -5
I thought that 0.3.2 was the latest version. What is the 0.3.5 version?
|
|
mal
Amateur Golfer
Posts: 214
|
Post by mal on Dec 17, 2020 18:11:46 GMT -5
0.3.2 is the latest "standard" version. 0.3.5 is a forked version that has additional options for tree sizing and allocation, but it can mess with EPSG and OSM parts of the overall process, so I recommend you only use 0.3.5 for finetuning trees after you are happy with everything else. Link here github.com/MTBehnke/TGC-Designer-Tools/releases
|
|