|
Post by Terry Grayson on Mar 5, 2019 22:44:32 GMT -5
So I am in discord with VctryLnSprts
He has download all his lidar information and I was walking him through the steps
I was also creating lidar at the same time as eric
When we click on Select Lidar and generate height map we both are getting the following errors
Could not load .las please report this issue (on every lidar LAS file)
Weird thing is I know this lidar information has worked for me before, but tonight it is not and Eric is trying a different locations lidar and getting same issue
Thanks
|
|
|
Post by chadgolf on Mar 5, 2019 22:56:33 GMT -5
So I am in discord with VctryLnSprts
He has download all his lidar information and I was walking him through the steps
I was also creating lidar at the same time as eric
When we click on Select Lidar and generate height map we both are getting the following errors
Could not load .las please report this issue (on every lidar LAS file)
Weird thing is I know this lidar information has worked for me before, but tonight it is not and Eric is trying a different locations lidar and getting same issue
Thanks
prj2epsg.org was down. We use it heavily to make the import step easier. I'm trying to improve detection of when their API (and not the website) is down and create ways for people to still use it. It looks like it goes down about once a week... but it is a free service.
|
|
|
Post by jacobkessler on Mar 5, 2019 23:00:04 GMT -5
Interesting, I was having the same issue earlier (just assumed it was my sucky internet). Considering the program wouldn’t just stop working, could it be a problem with the site Eric downloaded the lidar from (NOAA/National Map)? Just a guess... and not really educated since I’m not very good with computers haha
|
|
|
Post by chadgolf on Mar 5, 2019 23:34:38 GMT -5
Interesting, I was having the same issue earlier (just assumed it was my sucky internet). Considering the program wouldn’t just stop working, could it be a problem with the site Eric downloaded the lidar from (NOAA/National Map)? Just a guess... and not really educated since I’m not very good with computers haha If you can't go to prj2epsg.org then the program will just stop working. I'm trying to find ways to detect this for sure and let the user know to just try later.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Mar 6, 2019 0:53:35 GMT -5
That's a relief, I've been pulling my hair out for the last 2 hours trying to problem solve why I couldn't process a heightmap. I figured something was wrong externally because the tgc_gui would go to Not Responding in about 2 seconds.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Mar 6, 2019 0:53:57 GMT -5
Turns out it was a double issue, because once the .org site could be reached again, my LIDAR dataset still wouldn’t process because it was missing the projection. I was getting this error: Processing: USGS_LPC_PA_Dauphin_2016_33002225PAS_LAS_2017.laz Using metadata: USGS_LPC_PA_Dauphin_2016_33002225PAS_LAS_2017_meta.xml Could not determine lidar projection, please report an issue and send this lidar and metadata Alternatively, look for something called EPSG Value in Metadata and provide EPSG and Conversion to Meters (1.0 for Meters, Approximately 0.3048 for Feet chadgolf gave me something to try in the morning, so hopefully that helps push it through. I’m so paranoid somebody will jack up my OSM mapping before I import to the course file. Haha
|
|
|
Post by gamesdecent on Mar 6, 2019 0:56:18 GMT -5
I'm still having trouble generating LIDAR that previously worked fine, and it looks like the prj2epsg site is back up and running. It gets to the step where it maps the trees and then stops responding and I have to quit the program.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Mar 6, 2019 0:59:18 GMT -5
Turns out it was a double issue, because once the .org site could be reached again, my LIDAR dataset still wouldn’t process because it was missing the projection. I was getting this error: Processing: USGS_LPC_PA_Dauphin_2016_33002225PAS_LAS_2017.laz Using metadata: USGS_LPC_PA_Dauphin_2016_33002225PAS_LAS_2017_meta.xml Could not determine lidar projection, please report an issue and send this lidar and metadata Alternatively, look for something called EPSG Value in Metadata and provide EPSG and Conversion to Meters (1.0 for Meters, Approximately 0.3048 for Feet chadgolf gave me something to try in the morning, so hopefully that helps push it through. I’m so paranoid somebody will jack up my OSM mapping before I import to the course file. Haha Same issue
|
|
|
Post by lessangster on Mar 6, 2019 7:11:41 GMT -5
What site would you get Lidar data for the UK from please
|
|
|
Post by champ39 on Mar 6, 2019 7:23:53 GMT -5
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Mar 6, 2019 8:33:33 GMT -5
Worked great this morning!
|
|
|
Post by cahockeyrw on Apr 15, 2019 23:00:53 GMT -5
Ran into the same problem at about 11:30PM EDT today. Was scratching my head, because I was 11 holes in, but wanted to reprocess the LIDAR data to grab a slightly wider terrain area.
Searched the threads before creating a new post.
Sure enough put in the URL prj2epsg.org in the browser and times out.
|
|
|
Post by kvand on May 10, 2020 10:12:49 GMT -5
Interesting, I was having the same issue earlier (just assumed it was my sucky internet). Considering the program wouldn’t just stop working, could it be a problem with the site Eric downloaded the lidar from (NOAA/National Map)? Just a guess... and not really educated since I’m not very good with computers haha If you can't go to prj2epsg.org then the program will just stop working. I'm trying to find ways to detect this for sure and let the user know to just try later. Getting this message this morning. received the same last week. Is there an issue with the program?? Haven't any trouble in the past, only this week. Processing: USGS_LPC_OH_Columbus_2019_BS812678.laz Could not find metadata for USGS_LPC_OH_Columbus_2019_BS812678.laz. Could not determine lidar projection, please report an issue and send this lidar and metadata Alternatively, look for something called EPSG Value in Metadata and provide EPSG and Conversion to Meters (1.0 for Meters, Approximately 0.3048 for Feet
|
|
|
Post by kvand on May 10, 2020 17:46:21 GMT -5
So I am in discord with VctryLnSprts
He has download all his lidar information and I was walking him through the steps
I was also creating lidar at the same time as eric
When we click on Select Lidar and generate height map we both are getting the following errors
Could not load .las please report this issue (on every lidar LAS file)
Weird thing is I know this lidar information has worked for me before, but tonight it is not and Eric is trying a different locations lidar and getting same issue
Thanks
Getting this message this morning. received the same last week. Is there an issue with the program?? Haven't any trouble in the past, only this week. Perhaps I'm using an outdated version? I haven't updated mine in quite awhile. Processing: USGS_LPC_OH_Columbus_2019_BS812678.laz Could not find metadata for USGS_LPC_OH_Columbus_2019_BS812678.laz. Could not determine lidar projection, please report an issue and send this lidar and metadata Alternatively, look for something called EPSG Value in Metadata and provide EPSG and Conversion to Meters (1.0 for Meters, Approximately 0.3048 for Feet
|
|
|
Post by champ39 on May 11, 2020 5:10:46 GMT -5
You need to use EPSG: 3729
|
|