|
Post by busternut on Sept 24, 2021 17:39:16 GMT -5
I'm a New Zealand based player who has just started messing around with this for 2k21
I've managed to download the relevant LAS and LAZ files for the course I'm looking to recreate however when I go to generate the heatmap I always get one window with what looks sort of correct but the (I assume) OSM window is black.
Looking more closely I see this:
...mapquestapi.com/staticmap/v5/map?key=MAPQUEST_API_KEY&scalebar=true&format=png¢er=-11.421962808277224,-175.8726168385785&type=hyb&zoom=16&size=946,1500
..which is the middle of the ocean.
What am I missing that sets OSM to the correct location?
The EPSG appears to being picked up: Processing: points.las Overwriting projection with EPSG:2193 Found EPSG from lidar file: 2193 Unit in use is 1.6 Proj4 : pyproj.Proj('+units=m +init=epsg:2193 ', preserve_units=True) Processing: points.laz Overwriting projection with EPSG:2193 Found EPSG from lidar file: 2193 Unit in use is 1.6 Proj4 : pyproj.Proj('+units=m +init=epsg:2193 ', preserve_units=True) Generating lidar intensity image
As an aside, I just barrelled ahead with another set of data and it seemed to at least generate the landscape correctly in game, so I think I'm on the right track, I just need to get the OSM data in there to save having to recreate the entire course!
|
|
mal
Amateur Golfer
Posts: 214
|
Post by mal on Sept 26, 2021 18:46:51 GMT -5
Some EPSG codes are not supported by Mapquest. Since OSM coordinates are pulled from the EPSG projection coordinates, you will need to find an EPSG code that provides the correct coordinates for Mapquest, and then override the default EPSG code being read from the LAZ file.
|
|
|
Post by busternut on Sept 27, 2021 1:23:27 GMT -5
Thanks for that. Any suggestion how I'd find that? I'm not familiar with mapquest
|
|
mal
Amateur Golfer
Posts: 214
|
Post by mal on Sept 27, 2021 7:36:23 GMT -5
Trial and error. You could try 4272 first, then others from the link below. Being New Zealand, there will be issues with your las data and satellite alignment due to the constant plate shift, so you may be building it from scratch regardless. Good Luck. spatialreference.org/ref/?&search=new+zealand
|
|
|
Post by busternut on Oct 2, 2021 3:46:25 GMT -5
Thanks again, I appreciate your help.
I tried every EPSG I could locate within that and a few more, and got a glimmer of hope when it one time rendered something. To be honest it looked like a farm yard in Kansas, and not the hilly joys that is my part of New Zealand, so who knows where that was.
I may need to throw this open and ask for more help, or resign to the fact New Zealand just can't be mapped.. so close with the lidar mappings, but still so far with OSM not mapping (which I would have thought would have been easier to do than the lidar stuff!)
|
|