|
Post by pteddy on Jan 28, 2021 21:28:32 GMT -5
Hi, I'm using the tool for the first time and I believe the EPSG is being automatically set via the tool incorrectly. When presented the two images side by side, the color photo is not of the golf course. Here are the laz files I am using along with a PDF file that I believe is useless that was downloaded as "metadata". drive.google.com/drive/folders/15aF3tPbw1qv0cA5CXFqFyGjKGngpMDf1?usp=sharingCould someone help me find out what the correct EPSG should be? And also, once I have the correct EPSG, how do I enter it into the tool so it doesn't continue to automatically set it incorrectly? Thanks so much in advance for your help. Ted
|
|
mal
Amateur Golfer
Posts: 214
|
Post by mal on Jan 28, 2021 22:17:18 GMT -5
The correct EPSG is 32149 which is contained within the lidar file itself. However, it does seem that there is a problem with Mapquest in returning the correct projection tiles. You can try other Washington (meter) EPSG codes HERE, but they will all probably return the same incorrect Mapquest images. You type in the EPSG code in the Force Lidar EPSG Projection box on the Process Lidar tab. You haven't traced any OSM data, so I'd recommend you do at least one hole and see if the OSM golf features shows up when you process the lidar data. If so, then it doesn't matter what the Mapquest image is displaying, and you should complete your course in OSM and then process the lidar data selecting all of your golf course features with the red outline box.
|
|
|
Post by pteddy on Jan 29, 2021 0:34:39 GMT -5
Thanks. I tried some of the other Washington codes and many of them (for example 2286, 2927, 3692) return a satellite image that includes the course, but it's offset slightly higher versus the lidar image. Is that okay? Or does the fact that there's some offset matter?
|
|
mal
Amateur Golfer
Posts: 214
|
Post by mal on Jan 29, 2021 6:43:33 GMT -5
The codes you state that are showing the course in the Mapquest box are are all in FEET, but your lidar data is in METERS. This will result in a messed up course. Did you get this lidar data from NOAA? If you did, did you select METERS for BOTH vertical and horizontal?
You may want to delete these lidar files and go back to NOAA, process a new request for this area, and make sure you have METERS in both vertical and horizontal measurements.
I still recommend that you do the golf course mapping on at least a hole or two in OSM to make sure you have the correct projection coordinates when you process the lidar.
|
|
|
Post by pteddy on Jan 29, 2021 11:22:35 GMT -5
Unfortunately the NOAA data is unclassified (which the tool rejected), so I had to use these files instead from the WA Dept of Natural Resources. The data is all from the same survey, so I'm not sure why one is classified and the other is not.
I'll map some of the holes in OSM and see how that goes. Thanks so much for your help. This is my first time doing this so learning as I go.
|
|
mal
Amateur Golfer
Posts: 214
|
Post by mal on Jan 29, 2021 11:44:03 GMT -5
Unfortunately the NOAA data is unclassified (which the tool rejected), so I had to use these files instead from the WA Dept of Natural Resources. The data is all from the same survey, so I'm not sure why one is classified and the other is not. I'll map some of the holes in OSM and see how that goes. Thanks so much for your help. This is my first time doing this so learning as I go. If they are from the same survey there is a very real possibility that the WA Dept of Natural Resources has input incorrect metadata parameters into the lidar files. Stranger things have happened... I'll have a look at some things and post back. But please update on whether or not the OSM mapping shows up correctly in your lidar selection screen.
|
|
mal
Amateur Golfer
Posts: 214
|
Post by mal on Jan 29, 2021 13:51:35 GMT -5
SOLVED! the EPSG code is 2286
This was quite comical. The original survey was done in NAD 1983 HARN StatePlane Washington, which is US feet. Whomever classified the data set for the Washington Department of Natural Resources lidar portal set the EPSG to reflect meters, but the projection coordinates actually refer to the original survey in US feet, so it was returning image tiles from somewhere up in Canada. Anyway, you should be able to force the code listed above and everything should work out just fine.
By the way, that metadata.pdf was actually an important part of figuring this out.
|
|
|
Post by pteddy on Jan 29, 2021 17:13:44 GMT -5
Great! Thanks so much for your help. I mapped the first hole in OSM and forced the 2286 EPSG code and everything worked perfectly. Still not sure if there's an offset issue, but once I get more of the course mapped in OSM it should become more clear.
Again, thanks so much for your help here. It's pretty frickin' cool how relatively easy it is to recreate courses in LIDAR using this software. I'm excited to get my first course completed. Off to OSM I go...
|
|