|
Post by ecg859 on Dec 31, 2020 8:33:30 GMT -5
Hello!
I am trying to recreate my home golf course and get up to the final step in Chads tool, after importing features from OSM, but the holes aren't showing up on my screen. I get the outside shape of my course (after I paint red over the outside) but there are no holes, just brown.
I'm wondering if it's because I messed up the EPSG step and OSM isn't importing in?
Thanks in advance for any suggestions. If it helps, the course is Charles River in Newton MA
|
|
mal
Amateur Golfer
Posts: 214
|
Post by mal on Dec 31, 2020 11:17:29 GMT -5
OSM is labeled correctly for import.
Did the golf features show up on the screen (in green) where you draw the red box when you process the lidar data?
You would need to post a link to the lidar data you used for me to be able to comment on EPSG code.
|
|
|
Post by ecg859 on Dec 31, 2020 11:26:05 GMT -5
thanks for the response and the help, I really appreciate it. No the golf features never show up in green, it's just a brown box. Not sure how to post a link to the lidar data but here's the name of one of the files from the national map database if that helps?
USGS Lidar Point Cloud MA NE CMGP Sandy Z19 2013 19TCG180845
|
|
mal
Amateur Golfer
Posts: 214
|
Post by mal on Dec 31, 2020 11:28:06 GMT -5
That would indicate an EPSG issue. I'll grab one of these files and get back to you.
|
|
mal
Amateur Golfer
Posts: 214
|
Post by mal on Dec 31, 2020 11:54:41 GMT -5
|
|
mal
Amateur Golfer
Posts: 214
|
Post by mal on Dec 31, 2020 11:57:12 GMT -5
|
|
|
Post by ecg859 on Dec 31, 2020 12:33:21 GMT -5
Thanks so much for taking the time to do this, really appreciate it
|
|