|
Post by tpozzy on Dec 27, 2020 12:55:43 GMT -5
I am trying to create a TGC2019 course for my local layout (Claremont Golf Club, Portland, OR). I have created a pretty detailed OSM map, and I have downloaded LIDAR data from here (this is one of 4 files covering the course. The others end in 304, 308 and 309.laz): coast.noaa.gov/htdata/lidar2_z/geoid12b/data/6377/45122E7/45122E7303.lazI did some research and the Oregon Lambert coordinate system should have an EPSG of 2992 (https://www.oregon.gov/geo/pages/projections.aspx#:~:text=Oregon%20Lambert%20is%20recognized%20by,Oregon%20Lambert%20is%202992%E2%80%8B.). When I try to process the files in Chad's TGC Designer Tools, it complains about not having a valid EPSG (I entered the code in the UI). It finds my OSM course and processes the 4 .LAZ files. Then it pops up the cropping dialog without any boxes draw, and the message "IF YOU DON'T SEE YOUR COURSE IN BOTH BOXES YOU HAVE THE WRONG EPSG!". What am I doing wrong?
|
|
mal
Amateur Golfer
Posts: 214
|
Post by mal on Dec 27, 2020 20:15:37 GMT -5
As posted in other threads... The EPSG code is ALWAYS found in the LAS/LAZ header inside the file itself.
You probably want to get a different set of files if available as you may end up with odd elevation when using this set in Chadtools.
The EPSG is 4759, but this is not a map projected EPSG code. However, when you force this code in Chadtools it will then do a re-projection with EPSG code 32610.
|
|