M. Rose
Caddy
Double your pleasure! Two new courses today.
Posts: 40
|
Post by M. Rose on Sept 2, 2020 10:35:16 GMT -5
|
|
obmar
Weekend Golfer
Posts: 117
|
Post by obmar on Sept 27, 2020 18:12:19 GMT -5
find it?
|
|
M. Rose
Caddy
Double your pleasure! Two new courses today.
Posts: 40
|
Post by M. Rose on Sept 30, 2020 12:09:58 GMT -5
No, I have not.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Sept 30, 2020 13:22:09 GMT -5
It should either be 2287, 2288 or 2289. These are Wisconsin NAD83 north, central and south. It may look like the course is south in the state, so 2289 would be my first bet, but just try those out.
|
|
obmar
Weekend Golfer
Posts: 117
|
Post by obmar on Sept 30, 2020 22:56:29 GMT -5
those work? just very interested in seeing these courses done
|
|
obmar
Weekend Golfer
Posts: 117
|
Post by obmar on Oct 7, 2020 14:04:52 GMT -5
did you get it to work?
|
|
|
Post by mrzinj on Oct 9, 2020 17:14:31 GMT -5
I ran all 3 numbers ... did not work
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Oct 10, 2020 7:32:39 GMT -5
I ran all 3 numbers ... did not work EPSG:32152: NAD83 / Wisconsin North EPSG:32153: NAD83 / Wisconsin Central EPSG:32154: NAD83 / Wisconsin South Then I would try these.
|
|
obmar
Weekend Golfer
Posts: 117
|
Post by obmar on Oct 10, 2020 11:18:49 GMT -5
i have a couple guesses on a notepad one sec...
Authority{"EPSG","7019"}}, Authority["EPSG","6269"]],
|
|
M. Rose
Caddy
Double your pleasure! Two new courses today.
Posts: 40
|
Post by M. Rose on Oct 12, 2020 10:32:27 GMT -5
I tried about 15 and none of them seemed to work, but I've only successfully done this once before, so...
|
|
obmar
Weekend Golfer
Posts: 117
|
Post by obmar on Oct 14, 2020 10:02:28 GMT -5
try for some other lidar data maybe?
that AWS cloud host site is very cool, covering a huge area... i ran across it recently too
I tried to pull the UTM from it, then reverse to an EPSG - that's where I got the numbers above
Here are a couple more that seem to relate to that UTM region... 900913 54004 3857 3785 102113 102100
I'm hoping for you - I was thinking I was going to do Blackwolf Run and was glad to see you trying it!
Good Luck! I'll keep poking around...
|
|
obmar
Weekend Golfer
Posts: 117
|
Post by obmar on Oct 20, 2020 11:45:29 GMT -5
Dude
I think I found it...
Horizontal EPSG counts:
EPSG6350 : 4433
|
|
obmar
Weekend Golfer
Posts: 117
|
Post by obmar on Oct 20, 2020 11:46:22 GMT -5
|
|
obmar
Weekend Golfer
Posts: 117
|
Post by obmar on Oct 20, 2020 11:52:28 GMT -5
this file prd-tnm.s3.amazonaws.com/StagedProducts/Elevation/metadata/WI_Oshkosh_3Rivers_2018_D19/WI_Oshkosh_3Rivers_B1_2018/spatial_metadata/USGS/WI_oshkosh_B1_lasqc_12Nov20190854.shp_verification.txtalso has a bunch listed.. 1: COMPD_CS["NAD83(2011) / Conus Albers + NAVD88 height - Geoid12B (meters)",PROJCS["NAD83(2011) / Conus Albers",GEOGCS["NAD83(2011)",DATUM["NAD83 (National Spatial Reference System 2011)",SPHEROID["GRS 1980",6378137,298.257222101,AUTHORITY["EPSG","7019"]],AUTHORITY["EPSG","1116"]],PRIMEM["Greenwich",0,AUTHORITY["EPSG","8901"]],UNIT["degree",0.0174532925199433,AUTHORITY["EPSG","9122"]],AUTHORITY["EPSG","6318"]],PROJECTION["Albers_Conic_Equal_Area"],PARAMETER["standard_parallel_1",29.5],PARAMETER["standard_parallel_2",45.5],PARAMETER["latitude_of_center",23],PARAMETER["longitude_of_center",-96],PARAMETER["false_easting",0],PARAMETER["false_northing",0],UNIT["meter",1,AUTHORITY["EPSG","9001"]],AXIS["X",EAST],AXIS["Y",NORTH],AUTHORITY["EPSG","6350"]],VERT_CS["NAVD88 height - Geoid12B (meters)",VERT_DATUM["North American Vertical Datum 1988",2005,AUTHORITY["EPSG","5103"]],UNIT["meter",1,AUTHORITY["EPSG","9001"]],AXIS["Up",UP],AUTHORITY["EPSG","5703"]]] : 4966 SRS will transform to NAD83 and is well formed.
|
|
obmar
Weekend Golfer
Posts: 117
|
Post by obmar on Oct 20, 2020 12:14:56 GMT -5
|
|